Accident Lockheed SP-2E Neptune N96271,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 September 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed SP-2E Neptune
Owner/operator:Black Hills Aviation
Registration: N96271
MSN: 426-5315
Engine model:Wright R-3350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:White Sands Missile Base, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On September 10, 1987, the U.S. Army called Black Hills Aviation to suppress a fire started by a FAADS missile at the White Sands Missile Base, New Mexico. The aircraft, Tanker 07, crashed at the Missile Base, killing both crew members.

Sources:

U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit - 34 F.3d 968 (10th Cir. 1994

Location