ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410MU CCCP-67249 Yakutsk Airport (YKS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 24 September 1987
Time:20:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410MU
Operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-67249
MSN: 770815
First flight: 1977
Engines: 2 Walter M-601A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Yakutsk Airport (YKS) (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE), Russia
Destination airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE), Russia
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll on a training flight the left-hand wheel brake failed and spontaneous activated. The left wheel dug into the ground and the left wing tip and nose contacted dropped, contacting the ground. The takeoff was aborted.

Sources:
» airdisasters.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org