ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 20D EC-EFI Keflavik, Iceland
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 11 October 1987
Time:18:52 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 20D
Operator:Drenair
Registration: EC-EFI
MSN: 189
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:70 km (43.8 mls) SW off Keflavik, Iceland (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR), Canada
Destination airport:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF), Iceland
Narrative:
The Dassault Falcon 20D, EC-EFI, had been acquired by Spanish operator Drenair. The airplane was prepared at West Palm Beach, Florida for a ferry flight to Europe. The aircraft flew to Bedford, Massachusetts and Goose Bay, Canada. From there the aircraft planned to cross the Atlantic via Keflavík, Iceland.
En route to Keflavík, the aircraft encountered extreme head winds, causing the fuel to be exhausted before the aircraft was able to reach Iceland. A ditched was carried out and all occupants were rescued by a helicopter.

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
Ditching

Sources:
» Scramble Nov. 1987
» Cien Nudos en el morro / by Rafael Murcia Llorens

Photos

photo of Dassault-Falcon-20D-N47JF
accident date: 11-10-1987
type: Dassault Falcon 20D
registration: N47JF

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Goose Bay Airport, NL to Keflavík International Airport as the crow flies is 2420 km (1512 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org