Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander C-GOMC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326649

Date:Friday 4 December 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander
Owner/operator:Wilderness Airline
Registration: C-GOMC
MSN: 10
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Mount Waddington, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bella Coola Airport, BC (QBC/CYBD)
Destination airport:Campbell River Airport, BC (YBL/CYBL)
Narrative:
It appears that the wreckage of this crash has never been located. It is, however, believed that the plane went down in the vicinity of Mount Waddington. The death certificates for the four men aboard the plane list Mount Waddington as the place of death.

Sources:

"Search Continues." North Island Gazette [Port Hardy, BC], 23 Dec. 1987: 3.
Thomas Brügge
"Searchers Expect Weather Break." The Vancouver Sun, 12 Dec. 1987: A8.

Location