ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31 N331PX Joplin Airport, MO (JLN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 14 December 1987
Time:13:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31
Operated by:Express Airlines I
On behalf of:Northwest Airlink
Registration: N331PX
MSN: 700
First flight: 1986
Total airframe hrs:3470
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10UG-513H
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Joplin Airport, MO (JLN) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 299 m (981 feet) amsl
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM), United States of America
Destination airport:Joplin Airport, MO (JLN/KJLN), United States of America
Narrative:
The Jetstream lost control on finals, made a hard landing, bounced, dove onto runway and hit a snow bank. Low level windshear was reported on the approach path.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"Planned approach .. improper .. pilot in command
Flare .. improper .. pilot in command
Compensation for wind conditions .. inadequate .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Terrain condition .. berm
Recovery from bounced landing .. improper .. pilot in command."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Accident number: MKC88FA027
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/90 (#22)
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Memphis International Airport, TN to Joplin Airport, MO as the crow flies is 466 km (291 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org