ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PK-NUY Samarinda
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 30 December 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-NUY
MSN: 459
First flight: 1975
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Samarinda (   Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Samarinda Airport (SRI/WALS), Indonesia
Destination airport:Tanjung Redep/Berau-Kalimaru Airport (BEJ/WALK), Indonesia
Narrative:
The Twin Otter, named "Serui" crashed while on a flight to Berau.

Sources:
» Flight International 30 January 1988 (p.39)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Samarinda Airport to Tanjung Redep/Berau-Kalimaru Airport as the crow flies is 294 km (184 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 930+ built
  • 131st loss
  • 87th fatal accident
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 27th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 20th worst accident (at the time)
  • 45th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org