Runway excursion Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 N819PH,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 April 1988
Time:18:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102
Owner/operator:Horizon Air
Registration: N819PH
MSN: 061
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:3106 hours
Cycles:4097 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG/KGEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A no. 2 engine power loss on climbout forced the crew to return to the airport. A massive fire in the engine nacelle was discovered after lowering the gear. The airplane departed runway 16L on emergency landing and struck ground equipment before crashing into jetways B7 and B9.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the improper installation of the high-pressure fuel filter cover that allowed a massive fuel leak and subsequent fire to occur in the right engine nacelle. The improper installation probably
occurred at the engine manufacturer; however, the failure of airline maintenance personnel to detect and correct the improper installation contributed to the accident. Also contributing to the accident was the loss of the right engine centre access panels from a fuel explosion that negated the fire suppression system and allowed hydraulic line burn-through that in turn caused a total loss of airplane control on the ground."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-89-02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA); August 1987