ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6BF YS-05C San Salvador-Comalapa International Airport (SAL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 29 June 1988
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6BF
Operator:Aerolineas El Salvador - AESA
Registration: YS-05C
MSN: 45537/1028
First flight: 1958
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:San Salvador-Comalapa International Airport (SAL) (   El Salvador)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Salvador-Comalapa International Airport (SAL/MSLP), El Salvador
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Scramble Vol.10, nr.02 (p.43)

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-6BF-YS-05C
accident date: 29-06-1988
type: Douglas DC-6BF
registration: YS-05C
accident date: 29-06-1988
type: Douglas DC-6BF
registration: YS-05C

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Salvador-Comalapa International Airport to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1642 km (1026 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org