Accident Douglas C-118A (DC-6) N33VX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326508

Date:Wednesday 20 July 1988
Time:19:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-118A (DC-6)
Owner/operator:TACA International Airlines
Registration: N33VX
MSN: 44615/541
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:27978 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Golden Meadow, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Salvador-Comalapa International Airport (SAL/MSLP)
Destination airport:New Orleans International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a 4,3 hour flight (with fuel for 7 hours on board) the no. 1, 2 and 3 engines lost power. During an emergency landing, the landing gear struck a levee, the wing hit the ground and the aircraft struck a drainage ditch.
Fuel was lost due to an open drain valve inside the no. 4 engine nacelle.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"Fluid,fuel .. exhaustion
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Light condition .. dusk
Terrain condition .. dirt bank/rising embankment
Terrain condition .. water"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88FA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 4/90 (#23)
NTSB
The Miami News - Jul 21, 1988

Images:

photo (c) Rolf Larsson; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); 03 November 1987