Runway excursion Accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 60-0317,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326449

Date:Tuesday 11 October 1988
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 60-0317
MSN: 18092/431
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Oscoda-Wurtsmith AFB, MI (OSC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oscoda Wurtsmith Airport, MI (KOSC)
Destination airport:Oscoda-Wurtsmith AFB, MI (OSC)
Narrative:
The KC-135 tanker landed hard following a steep approach in crosswind conditions. The airplane went off the side of the runway and broke up. A fire erupted.

METAR:

18:00 UTC / 14:00 local time:
METAR KOSC 111800Z 29008KT 7SM SCT015 SCT120 07/M01 A2983 RMK SLP104 8/260 T00671005 52010

18:50 UTC / 14:50 local time:
SPECI KOSC 111850Z 30010G18KT 7SM SCT015 BKN120 A2983 RMK SLPNO
Wind 300 degrees at 10 kts, gusting to 18 kts; Visibility: 7 miles; Scattered clouds at 1500 ft; Broken clouds at 12000 ft.

Sources:

Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III
Hillsdale Daily News October 12,1988

Location

Images:

photo (c) Matt Ellis; Oscoda-Wurtsmith AFB, MI (OSC/); 11 October 1988

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Mildenhall (MHZ); 09 April 1980