Accident Rockwell 1121A Jet Commander N44,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326431

Date:Wednesday 2 November 1988
Time:10:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic JCOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell 1121A Jet Commander
Owner/operator:Federal Aviation Administration - FAA
Registration: N44
MSN: 130
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:10519 hours
Engine model:General Electric CJ610-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Oak Grove, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Pittsburgh-Allegheny County Airport, PA (AGC/KAGC)
Destination airport:Latrobe-Westmoreland County Airport, PA (LBE/KLBE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Rapid accretion of ice which broke loose and entered the engine intakes. Both engines flamed out but could not be restarted. Both pilots had personal stresses which may have influenced performance. The captain had decided to retire that day.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the pilot in command to observe the rapid accretion of ice on the airplane due to his attention being diverted."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89MA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location