Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 23 November 1988 |
Type: |  Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander |
Operator: | Belgische Luchtmacht |
Registration: | B-05/OT-ALE |
MSN: | 501 |
First flight: | 1976-03-16 (12 years 9 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Butzweilerhof ( Germany)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A hangar fire at the Belgian Air Force facility at Butzweilerhof destroyed two BN-2A Islanders (B-05 and B-06) as well as four SE-3130 and SA-318C helicopters.
Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Aviation Letter 274
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.