ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft A100 King Air C-GJUL Chapleau Airport, ON (YLD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 29 November 1988
Time:23:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Operator:Voyageur Airways
Registration: C-GJUL
MSN: B-218
First flight: 1975
Total airframe hrs:9420
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2,4 km (1.5 mls) SW of Chapleau Airport, ON (YLD) (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Timmins Airport, ON (YTS/CYTS), Canada
Destination airport:Chapleau Airport, ON (YLD/CYLD), Canada
Flightnumber: 796
Narrative:
The air ambulance Beechcraft A100 King Air, Voyageur 796, with two flight crew members and two paramedics on board, departed Timmins for Chapleau, Ontario on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight. There, a seriously injured person was to be boarded and
flown to Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario. The aircraft proceeded from Timmins en route at 12,000 feet, and, on arrival at Chapleau, the
aircraft overflew the airport at low altitude and crashed 1.5 miles southwest of the airport. The four occupants were fatally injured, and the aircraft was destroyed by the impact and post-impact fire.

Probable Cause:

Causes: "The flight crew descended below the minimum applicable IFR altitude while approaching the Chapleau NDB. It could not be determined why the crew allowed the aircraft to descend, in controlled flight, into the ground."

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» Despite errors, agency refuses to re-open plane crash probe (CBC, 23-1-2013)

Follow-up / safety actions

TSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Timmins Airport, ON to Chapleau Airport, ON as the crow flies is 167 km (104 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org