Accident Britten-Norman BN-2T Turbine Islander G-OTVS,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 March 1989
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2T Turbine Islander
Owner/operator:Headcorn Parchute Club
Registration: G-OTVS
MSN: 419
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Allison 250-B17C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Maidstone-Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Maidstone-Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield (EGKH)
Destination airport:Maidstone-Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield (EGKH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had been involved in dropping 10 parachutists from a height of 8,000 feet out of Headcorn Airfield. Nine of the parachutists jumped from the aircraft and landed safely, However, one of them jumped late, missed the dropping zone, and was blown into the path of the Islander as it was on final landing approach to Lashenden (Headcorn) airfield.
The parachutist collided with the left side of the aircraft and became entangled in the left hand propeller, which stopped immediately. The parachutist was killed instantly. The Islander then continued its landing approach, landed normally, and then turned off the taxiway to examine the damage sustained.
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "substantial damage to left engine, left propeller, and to the left cockpit window."
Subsequently, the aircraft was used by the Parachute Club as a grounded instructional airframe, to train parachutists how to leave an aircraft, until it was sold to a new owner in January 1994. Some three months later the registration G-OTVS was cancelled by the CAA. Presumably the sale was for parting out/scrapping/spares recovery, as the aircraft had been scrapped by Lashenden (Headcorn) by 1999.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C1101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location