Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 HK-2486,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 June 1989
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Aerotaca Colombia - Aerotransportes Casanare
Registration: HK-2486
MSN: 676
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Vereda el Salitre -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:El Yopal Airport (EYP/SKYP)
Destination airport:Tame Airport (TME/SKTM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Twin Otter flew into a hill in IMC conditions.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Bogotá to Tame with an en route stop at El Yopal.

Sources:

www.semana.com
ICAO Adrep Summary 4/94 (#265)

Location