Accident Antonov An-26 792,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:People's Liberation Army - Air Force - PLAAF
Registration: 792
MSN: 7305
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kaifeng Nanjiao Airport -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-26, operated by the 13th Air Division, 37th Regiment, crashed owing to fire on the starboard engine.

Sources:

Synoptic History of the 13th Air Division (China)
Memorial website for the pilots