ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63F HK-3490X Miami International Airport, FL (MIA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 14 July 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63F
Operator:TAMPA Colombia
Registration: HK-3490X
MSN: 46041/439
First flight: 1969
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The forward main cargo door opened during takeoff. The airplane returned safely to Miami.

Classification:
Cargo door failure
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org