ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 registration unknown Chana
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 23 July 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Força Aérea Popular de Angola
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 42 / Occupants: 48
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Chana (   Angola)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Cazombo Airport (CAV/FNCZ), Angola
Narrative:
The Antonov was shot down by UNITA rebels.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports (1994)
» Volkskrant 26.7.89

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-26

  • 1403 built
  • 62nd loss
  • 38th fatal accident
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Angola
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org