Accident Antonov An-26 14-22,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326239

Date:Friday 8 September 1989
Time:21:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Revolucionaria
Registration: 14-22
MSN: 3805
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km N off Playa de Baracoa -   Cuba
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Destination airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea during a night time training flight. The flight engineer was rescued.

Sources:

El Informador 11 September 1989, p9A
Scramble Vol. 4, nr 11 (p.43)
Soviet Transports

Location