Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 19 September 1989 |
Type: |  ATR 42-300 |
Operator: | Royal Air Maroc - RAM |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA) ( Spain)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | El Aaiun Airport (EUN/GMML), Western Sahara |
Destination airport: | Smara Airport (SMW/GMMA), Morocco |
Narrative:A Moroccan man hijacked a Royal Air Maroc ATR-42. The aircraft was carrying 8 passengers and crew. The hijacker was armed with a toy pistol and a toy hand grenade. He threatened to blow up the plane if his demands were not met.
The hijacker surrendered to authorities after negotiations.
Classification:
Hijack
Sources:
»
El País 20-9-1989» Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1989 / FAA
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from El Aaiun Airport to Smara Airport as the crow flies is 158 km (99 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.