Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Vista Liner 300 N75GC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326202

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1989
Time:09:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Vista Liner 300
Owner/operator:Grand Canyon Airlines
Registration: N75GC
MSN: 439
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:11180 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, AZ (GCN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, AZ (GCN/KGCN)
Destination airport:Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, AZ (GCN/KGCN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Grand Canyon at around 09:00 for the second tour flight that day. After the tour, Canyon flight 5 was cleared for a runway 21 approach. The plane travelled down the runway about 5 feet in the air for about 1000 feet before it bounced on landing. The aircraft travelled 1000 feet and touched down on the right wingtip, crushing the aileron/flap hinge up into the wing. Full power was applied for a go-around. Control was lost as the aircraft attained an extreme nose-up attitude and the aircraft crashed into trees.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper pilot techniques and crew coordination during the landing attempt, bounce, and attempted go-around."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-91-01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB/AAR-91/01
Volkskrant 28.09.89

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, AZ (GCN); July 1989