OT de Havilland Canada DHC-7-102 C-GFEL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326190

Date:Monday 9 October 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-7-102
Owner/operator:Boeing Canada Technology Ltd.
Registration: C-GFEL
MSN: 003
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:OT
Location:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair during a fire in the Hughes Aviation hangar at Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport. Another DHC-7 was also involved (cn 074, C-GHRV), but this aircraft was repaired.

Sources:

Air International/June 1990
Photo