ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 LV-MZD Villa Gesell Airport, BA (VLG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 5 January 1990
Time:21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-MZD
MSN: 11127
First flight: 1977-12-12 (12 years )
Total airframe hrs:23915
Cycles:32264
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Villa Gesell Airport, BA (VLG) (   Argentina)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE), Argentina
Destination airport:Villa Gesell Airport, BA (VLG/SAZV), Argentina
Narrative:
The first approach to Villa Gesell was abandoned. The crew carried out a circuit and attempted a landing from the opposite side of the runway. The F-28 landed fast on a wet runway and overran, entering muddy terrain for 90 m. The nosegear collapsed and right main gear, together with part of the wing, were sheared off. The aircraft burned out.

Probable Cause:

CAUSAS: "Exceder los límites de la pista en el aterrizaje, lo que provoca la destrucción y posterior incendio de aeronave, debido a un inadecuado uso de los mandos para detenerla de acuerdo con sus performances en la longitud de pista disponible, y a la decisión operativa del piloto al mando de efectuar el vuelo en una situación marginal. Como factores concurrentes a la destrucción de la aeronave se consideran el estado de la franja de seguridad y el inadecuado empleo de los medios contra incendio disponibles."

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/91 (#20)
» Willem Wendt

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-284000-PH-BBV
accident date: 05-01-1990
type: Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
registration: PH-BBV

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA to Villa Gesell Airport, BA as the crow flies is 322 km (201 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org