Accident Lockheed L-1329 JetStar 731 N96GS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326125

Date:Saturday 6 January 1990
Time:11:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic L29B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1329 JetStar 731
Owner/operator:Grecoair
Registration: N96GS
MSN: 5068
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:8791 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Lockheed L-1329 JetStar four engine corporate jet was damaged beyond repair in a runway excursion accident at Miami International Airport, FL (MIA).
The flight was a 3-engine ferry flight to Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL) with the no. 4 engine shut down. During takeoff roll at V1 the no. 2 engine overheat light came on. According to the copilot the pilot reduced throttle slightly and continued the takeoff. After lift-off the pilot aborted the takeoff. The airplane could not be stopped on the remaining runway and collided with antennas, approach lights and a construction site 1,180 ft from the departure end of runway 09L. Post-crash examination of the 3 operating engines did not reveal any evidence of mechanical failure or malfunction. A failed resistor was found in the no. 2 engine electronic engine control (EEC). This would cause the unit to over-schedule fuel to the engine resulting in hotter engine operating temperatures. Retarding the throttle would reduce fuel flow to within normal ranges for engine operation. Under conditions that existed at the time of the accident, the airplane would have a 3-engine rate-of-climb of 1,398 fpm, and a 2-engine rate-of-climb of 350 fpm.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper decision to reject the takeoff after the airplane had passed V1 speed and lifted off the runway. A factor was a malfunctioning #2 engine electronic engine control which caused the unit to over-schedule fuel to the engine resulting in hotter operating temperatures."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90FA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location