ASN Aircraft accident PADC/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander VH-SBD Yorke Island Airport, QLD (OKR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 9 January 1990
Time:14:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
PADC/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Operator:Sunbird Airlines Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-SBD
MSN: 500
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Yorke Island Airport, QLD (OKR) (   Australia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Yorke Island Airport, QLD (OKR/YYKI), Australia
Destination airport:Murray Island Airport, QLD (MYI/YMUI), Australia
Narrative:
The aircraft was taking off from a 920 metre grass strip in moderate to heavy rain. Takeoff weight was about 60 kilograms below maximum authorised. Witnesses reported that the aircraft became airborne well beyond the normal position, and then only momentarily, before the pilot abandoned the takeoff. The aircraft crossed the end of the strip and ran across a beach before coming to rest in chest deep water. The pilot of a following aircraft later indicated that there was a significant down wind component during the first aircraft's takeoff attempt.

Probable Cause:

Significant Factors:
The following factor was considered relevant to the development of the accident
1. The takeoff attempt was made in downwind conditions, for reasons which were not determined.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BASI
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 121 days (4 months)
Accident number: 199003044
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ATSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yorke Island Airport, QLD to Murray Island Airport, QLD as the crow flies is 72 km (45 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org