Accident Beechcraft Beechjet 400A N3121B,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1990
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft Beechjet 400A
Owner/operator:Sara Lee Corporation
Registration: N3121B
MSN: RJ-21
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:P&W JT15D-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:McCharen Field, 2 miles W of West Point, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the approach had appeared normal until the aircraft was descending through about 150 to 200 feet agl. on final approach. He then 'eased the power back to flight idle, anticipating a perfect landing.' However, as the engines spooled down, he realized that the aircraft was 'settling quickly', so he started adding power but was unable to recover the situation. The aircraft touched down on an embankment about 6 feet short of the runway, damaging the left main undercarriage. It then ran forward, onto the runway, before veering to the left. It slid off the side of the runway and came to rest with its right main undercarriage damaged. Sparks ignited the grass, but the fire did not reach the aircraft.

The NTSB determined the probably cause of the accident to be: The pilot misjudged distance, speed, and altitude on final approach and failed to attain the proper touchdown point for landing