Status:
Date:Thursday 25 January 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-207 Srs. 2
Operator:Airfast Indonesia
Registration: PK-OBW
MSN: 1567
First flight: 1964
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mount Rinjani (   Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ujung Pandang-Hasanudin Airport (UPG/WAAA), Indonesia
Destination airport:Mataram-Selaparang Airport (AMI/WADA), Indonesia
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a flight to Selaparang when it had to divert due to bad weather en route. It struck Mount Rinjani.

Classification:

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/96

Photos

photo of HS-748-207-Srs-2-PK-OBW
accident date: 25-01-1990
type: Hawker Siddeley HS-748-207 Srs. 2
registration: PK-OBW

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ujung Pandang-Hasanudin Airport to Mataram-Selaparang Airport as the crow flies is 543 km (339 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

HS-748

  • ca 337 built
  • 53rd loss
  • 26th fatal accident
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 14th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 19th worst accident (at the time)
  • 39th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2022 Flight Safety Foundation

701 N. Fairfax St., Ste. 250
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org