Runway excursion Accident Martin 4-0-4 CP-1738,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326059

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Saturday 7 April 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin 4-0-4
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Samuel Selum - TASS
Registration: CP-1738
MSN: 14137
Year of manufacture:1951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Camiare Airstrip -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Camiare Airstrip (SLCM)
Destination airport:La Paz Airport (LAP/MMLP)
Narrative:
A Martin 4-0-4 suffered a runway excursion accident at Camiare Airstrip in Bolivia, causing the starboard undercarriage to fail.
The airplane hade departed Camiare Airstrip on a cargo flight to La Paz when, about seven minutes after takeoff, the no. 2 engine reportedly began to 'backfire' and developed a 'strong vibration'.
Returning to Camiare, the pilot carried out a down-wind landing as he was not able to fly a circuit due to problems maintaining altitude.