ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3A N1FN Capon Bridge, WV
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 19 May 1990
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3A
Operator:K&K Aircraft
Registration: N1FN
MSN: 11685
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:34906
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Capon Bridge, WV (   United States of America)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Martinsburg-Eastern West Virginia Regional Airport/Shepherd Field, WV (MRB/KMRB), United States of America
Destination airport:Winchester Municipal Airport, VA (WGO/KOKV), United States of America
Narrative:
The DC-3 collided with power lines during a swath run, climbed gradually, entering a steep nose high attitude. The aircraft stalled and crashed from a height of 1200 feet agl.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Inadequate visual lookout by the pilots of the DC-3, which resulted in their failure to see-and-avoid the power lines. Factors related to the accident were: the obstruction (transmission wires), and the lack of visual cues for the pilots."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Accident number: BFO90FA046
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Collision with pole or wires
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/94 (#86)
» NTSB
» Scramble Vol.12, nr.03

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Martinsburg-Eastern West Virginia Regional Airport/Shepherd Field, WV to Winchester Municipal Airport, VA as the crow flies is 32 km (20 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org