ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-154 registration unknown Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 30 June 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-154
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 159
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN) (   Sweden)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lviv-Snilow Airport (LWO/UKLL), Ukraine
Destination airport:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia
Narrative:
An Aeroflot Tupolev 154 with 152 passengers on a domestic flight from Lvov to Leningrad was hijacked to Arlanda International Airport in Stockholm, Sweden. The hijacker, who was identified as a 19-year old passenger, claimed to have a hand grenade. He surrendered peacefully to Swedish authorities and requested political asylum. The hand grenade he carried was found to contain no explosive material, and it was not capable of detonating. The hijackers request for asylum was denied in July 1990, and he was extradited to the Soviet Union.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1990 / FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lviv-Snilow Airport to Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport as the crow flies is 1172 km (733 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org