ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 67-063 Honningsvåg-Valan Airport (HVG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 29 October 1990
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Operator:Royal Norwegian Air Force - RNoAF
Registration: 67-063
MSN: 63
First flight: 1967
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Honningsvåg-Valan Airport (HVG) (   Norway)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Honningsvåg-Valan Airport (HVG/ENHV), Norway
Narrative:
Lost control in turbulence and strong winds and hit the ground nose first, 150 meters from the threshold of the runway.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Per Overgaard
» DHC-6 Twin Otter in Norway (Steinar's Hangar)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org