Runway excursion Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander N87877,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 November 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Owner/operator:Pacific Missionary Aviation
Registration: N87877
MSN: 91
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Pohnpei -   Micronesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft ditching off Pohnpei, Micronesia after the engines lost power as a result of fuel starvation.
The pilot thought the aircraft had been refuelled at the last stop but had not checked the tanks.

Sources:

NTSB