Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 6 December 1990 |
Type: | unknown |
Operator: | CAAC |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN) ( China)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN/ZGGG), China |
Destination airport: | Qingdao Airport (TAO/ZSQD), China |
Narrative:An attempted hijacking reportedly occurred aboard a Chinese airliner as it was taxiing for takeoff from Guangzhou's Baiyun Airport to Qingdao. The hijacker was subdued by the aircraft's crew.
Classification:
Hijack
Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport to Qingdao Airport as the crow flies is 1598 km (998 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.