ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 C-GJLZ Little Vermillion Lake, ON
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Thursday 10 January 1991
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Operator:Sabourin Lake Airways
Registration: C-GJLZ
MSN: 220
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Little Vermillion Lake, ON (   Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Little Grand Rapids Airport, MB (ZGR/CZGR), Canada
Destination airport:Red Lake Airport, ON (YRL/CYRL), Canada
Narrative:
En route the aircraft contacted ground obstacles causing damage to the left wing and shearing off the left undercarriage. The aircraft continued to Red Lake and landed.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 6/94

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Little Grand Rapids Airport, MB to Red Lake Airport, ON as the crow flies is 158 km (99 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org