Accident IAI 1123 Westwind XA-POJ,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 February 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 1123 Westwind
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Marcos
Registration: XA-POJ
MSN: 161
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Avon Park Municipal Airport, FL (AVO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Avon Park Municipal Airport, FL (AVO/KAVO)
Narrative:
The IAI 1123 Westwind sustained a runway excursion after the main wheel tyres failed on landing. The undercarriages broke away.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 295

Location

Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)