Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 27 February 1991 |
Type: |  Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules |
Operator: | Kuwait Air Force |
Registration: | KAF322 |
MSN: | 4949 |
First flight: | 1983 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Shayka Mayhar Air Base ( Iraq)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:During Iraq's invasion of Kuwait City in 1990, KAF322 was captured and flown to Iraq. It received damage by a RAF Buccaneer during a coalition attack on Shayka Mayhar AB. It was cut-up and transported back to Kuwait at the end of the war and ended up being scrapped.
Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» C130 Hercules Headquarters
Photos

accident date:
27-02-1991type: Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
registration: KAF322
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.