UI Antonov An-12BP YI-AFJ,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 February 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:Iraqi Airways
Registration: YI-AFJ
MSN: 8345910
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Shaykh Mazhar Air Base -   Iraq
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The An-12 transport plane was destroyed by a 1000lb bomb dropped by an RAF Buccaneer aircraft. It was on the ground at what was known as Shaykh Mazhar Air Base, just west of the city of Al-Suwaira, Iraq.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location