ASN Aircraft accident Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159A Gulfstream III YI-AKJ Baghdad
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx FEB 1991
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159A Gulfstream III
Operator:Iraqi Government
Registration: YI-AKJ
MSN: 419
First flight: 1984
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Baghdad (   Iraq)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed in bombing raid.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org