UI Yakovlev Yak-42 ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 March 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-42
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Lotarev D-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Moscow -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Begishevo/Naberevnye Chelny Airport (NBC/UWKE)
Narrative:
An attempt to hijack an Aeroflot Yakovlev 42 aircraft, on a domestic flight from Moscow to Naberezhnye Chelny Airport, failed when the hijacker was overpowered by other passengers. The hijacker, a Soviet male carrying a knife and a gas container, was attempting to force his way into the cockpit when he was overpowered. The flight returned to Moscow and the hijacker was arrested.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security