OT Beechcraft 99A Airliner C-FHIE,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 April 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99A Airliner
Owner/operator:Sabourin Lake Airways
Registration: C-FHIE
MSN: U- 93
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Red Lake Airport, ON (YRL) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a fire which occurred during maintenance defueling. The aircraft was removed from service and reduced to spares.

Sources:

Tony Barrett