Runway excursion Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-254 Srs. 2A C-GEPB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 325787

Date:Tuesday 30 April 1991
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-254 Srs. 2A
Owner/operator:Calm Air International
Registration: C-GEPB
MSN: 1686
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Brochet Airport, MB (YBT) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lac Brochet Airport, MB (XLB/CZWH)
Destination airport:Brochet Airport, MB (YBT/CYBT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced complete hydraulic failure. The pilot lost steering and brake control and the aircraft drifted off the runway, down an inclined portion of the ramp, and struck the terminal building. The aircraft suffered damage to the left propeller, wind screen, nose cone and radar antenna.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 6/94