UI CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 OB-1218,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:Aerochasqui
Registration: OB-1218
MSN: 232
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Bellavista Airport (BLP) -   Peru
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bellavista Airport (BLP/SPBL)
Destination airport:Pucallpa Airport (PCL/SPCL)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CASA C-212 Aviocar passenger plane, operated by the Peruvian domestic airline Aerochasqui, was destroyed when it crashed shortly after takeoff from Bellavista Airport (BLP), Peru. All fifteen on board were killed.

It appeared that five police officers of the National Police's Anti-Subversive Detachment had opened fire on the aircraft as it was taking off. The bullets hit the pilot, co-pilot, passenger cabin and parts of the aircraft. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed.
The policemen were controlling and searching the vehicles that passed on the road near the airport. Upon noticing that the aircraft was preparing for departure, they raised their arms trying to stop it with the purpose of carrying out a cargo and passenger control.
When they did not succeed in stopping the aircraft they started firing their weapons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Perú: Avión Derribado Por Policías (El Tiempo, 11-7-1991).

Location