ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M 7T-VRM In Guezzam Airport (INF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 25 July 1991
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M
Operator:Air Algérie
Registration: 7T-VRM
MSN: 10496
First flight: 1973
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:In Guezzam Airport (INF) (   Algeria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tamanrasset Airport (TMR/DAAT), Algeria
Destination airport:In Guezzam Airport (INF/DATG), Algeria
Narrative:
The F-27 bounced and landed hard, causing the nosegear to collapse.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Airnieuws 301 (p. 19)

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27400M-7T-VRM
accident date: 25-07-1991
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M
registration: 7T-VRM

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tamanrasset Airport to In Guezzam Airport as the crow flies is 360 km (225 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org