ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander YJ-RV4 Olpoi
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Thursday 25 July 1991
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander
Operator:Vanair
Registration: YJ-RV4
MSN: 220
First flight: 1970
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Olpoi (   Vanuatu)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Olpoi-Lajmoli Airport (OLJ/NVSZ), Vanuatu
Destination airport:Espirítu Santo-Pekoa Airport (SON/NVSS), Vanuatu
Narrative:
The departure track was varied to allow forestry passengers to study trees. The Islander contacted tree tops on a mountain saddle, lost control and crashed into the mountainside forest at an elevation of 2500 feet. The terrain and vegetation was conducive to spatial disorientation. The pilot was not experienced in low flying or mountain flying operations.

Classification:

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/92 (#29)
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Olpoi-Lajmoli Airport to Espirítu Santo-Pekoa Airport as the crow flies is 99 km (62 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org