ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24 CCCP-46724 Saint Petersburg [Gulf of Finland]
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 26 September 1991
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24
Operator:AKF Polet
Registration: CCCP-46724
MSN: 37300304
First flight: 1963
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Saint Petersburg [Gulf of Finland] (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia
Destination airport:Voronezh Airport (VOZ/UUOO), Russia
Narrative:
Crashed into Gulf of Finland five minutes after take off. The Antonov was headed to Voronezh with a cargo of electronics.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports
» Dmitriy Yertsov

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport to Voronezh Airport as the crow flies is 1040 km (650 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org