ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P-2H Neptune N70600 Dixon, WY
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 8 February 1992
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P-2H Neptune
Operator:Hawkins & Powers Aviation
Registration: N70600
MSN: 726-7227
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dixon, WY (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tucson-Davis Monthan AFB, AZ (DMA/KDMA), United States of America
Destination airport:Greybull-South Big Horn County Airport, WY (GEY/KGEY), United States of America
Narrative:
The flight had departed Tucson, Arizona, on a special VFR ferry flight to Greybull, Wyoming. The airplane was not instrumented for IFR flight. When the flight reported over Winslow, it was advised that VFR flight was not recommended northbound from its present position. Surface weather conditions in south-central Wyoming/northwestern Colorado at the time of the accident were consistent with low ceilings, clouds and snow. Radar data shows the aircraft tracking northbound slightly east of the Dixon Airport, and executing a clockwise 360 degree turn northeast of the airport and in the vicinity of one of the witnesses. The last radar target received placed the aircraft approximately 1 mile NNE of the accident site. The aircraft impacted snow covered terrain in a steep nose-down attitude.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause:
The pilot-in-command's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions which resulted in a loss of control due to the lack of aircraft attitude indicators and resultant pilot spatial disorientation. A factor which contributed to the accident was the weather condition(s).

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Accident number: SEA92LA044
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
VFR flight in IMC
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tucson-Davis Monthan AFB, AZ to Greybull-South Big Horn County Airport, WY as the crow flies is 1386 km (866 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org