Accident Douglas DC-6A/B N72522,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 February 1992
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6A/B
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N72522
MSN: 44697/598
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tlahualilo de Zaragoza, Durango -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-6, carrying false registration marks XB-JAF, was damaged beyond repair in an accident near Tlahualilo de Zaragoza, Durango, Mexico. A fire erupted and all four on board were killed. The airplane was heading to the north-east at the time of the accident.
The real identity was not reported by Mexican media. Reportedly DC-6 N72522 was lost in an accident in Mexico early 1992. Likely this was the airplane involved in the accident.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 19 February 1992, p1+2

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC); August 1982