Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter C-FBSF,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 August 1992
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Air Saguenay
Registration: C-FBSF
MSN: 9
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:80 km NE of Schefferville, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Schefferville/Squaw Lake Water Aerodrome, QC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DHC-3 Otter departed Schefferville/Squaw Lake, Quebec on a VFR flight to Lac Desbergères, Quebec. Weather conditions were marginal and the aircraft entered a valley. The aircraft became boxed in and impacted the side of a mountain at 2,400 ft.
The Otter was destroyed by the post-impact fire, the pilot and one of the six passengers suffered minor injuries.
fifty miles north-east of Schefferville.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 6/94

Location