Accident Avia 14 B-4211,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 October 1992
Time:15:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avia 14
Owner/operator:Wuhan Airlines
Registration: B-4211
MSN: 108807113
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 35
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Dingxi -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lanzhou Airport (LHW/ZLLL)
Destination airport:Xian-Xianyang International Airport (XIY/ZLXY)
Narrative:
An Avia 14 carrying foreign tourists departed Lanzhou on a flight to Xian, China. Some 45 minutes after departure the no.1 (left) engine failed. The flight crew attempted to return to Lanzhou but were not able to maintain altitude on one engine.
The aircraft hit a hillside, killing 14 of the 35 on board.

Sources:

NRC Handelsblad 09.10.1992 (p.1)
Soviet Transports
World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAP 479 / Airclaims

Location