Accident Volpar Turboliner II N706M,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 December 1992
Time:09:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic B18T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Volpar Turboliner II
Owner/operator:Mohican Air Service
Registration: N706M
MSN: 4251
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:16115 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE)
Destination airport:Syracuse-Hancock International Airport, NY (SYR/KSYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After rotation, during the initial climb, the nose of the airplane pitched up to approximately 60 degrees above the horizon. The airplane continued to climb until about 250 feet above the ground, then rolled right, pitched down and descended. The airplane impacted the ground, approximately 45 degrees nose down, 650 feet to the right of the runway. Post accident investigation of the wreckage revealed the elevator jammed in the full up deflection. The upper end of the elevator control rod was found not connected to the elevator, but was found laying aft, wedged between the tail cone and the elevator faring, holding the elevator in the full up position. The control rod connecting bolt was found laying in the bottom of the tail cone undamaged. The washer, nut and cotter pin related to the control rod connecting bolt were not found. The elevator had been removed, recovered and then installed by company maintenance personnel 166 flight hours prior to the accident.
The aircraft, a Volpar Turboliner II cargo plane, was a stretched turbine conversion of a Beechcraft SNB-5 Navigator (Redesignated TC-45J in 1962) that was operated by the US Navy.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
"The improper installation of the elevator by company maintenance personnel and the lack of proper inspections by a company certified mechanic/inspector and the FAA certified mechanic with inspector authorization. A factor in this accident was an insufficiently defined maintenance procedures that allowed multiple maintenance tasks to be combined into a single line entry."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93FA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location